Home | Fatwa | zakat | Discharging Zakaat to Shias?

Discharging Zakaat to Shias?

1 minute

Nasihah: Sayyiduna Abdullah bin Umar (Radiyallahu Anhu) reports that the Prophet of Allah (Sallallahu Alaihi Wasallam) said: “There is a polish for everything, the polish for the heart is the Zikr of Allah” (Kanzul Ummal)

____________________________________________________

Question and Answer:

Q. Can Zakaat be given to Shia families?

 

(Query published as received)

 

A. Zakaat can only be given to Muslims. Shias who believe in the Qur’an being incomplete and slander Aaishah (Radiyallahu Anha) are not Muslims and cannot be given Zakaat.

 

And Allah Knows Best

 

 

Mufti Suhail Tarmahomed

 

 

Fatwa Department
Jamiatul Ulama (KZN)

Council of Muslim Theologians

Check Also

Zakaat Rules 1

Nasihah (Advice): Caution when giving Zakaat: Ramadhan, the month of fasting, is also the time …

Do I have to own an asset for a whole year before paying Zakaat?

Nasihah (Advice): Zakaat on Trading Stock   Sayyiduna Samurah Bin Jundub Radhiyallahu Anhu reports: “Rasulullah Sallallahu …