Home | Global News | IAW Campaign Officially Launches in S. Africa

IAW Campaign Officially Launches in S. Africa

Dear Friends,

The South African leg of the 9th international Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) campaign (11-17 March 2013) has officially kicked off! The complete IAW programme (with over 95 events taking place nationwide) was announced at a joint press conference held on Sunday at the symbolic “Apartheid Museum” in Johannesburg.

The SABC aired the launch of Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) during last night’s prime time news.
>>> Watch the SABC news-clip here on YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/bnb55a6 <<< Messages of support were delivered by representatives from a wide-range of South African political, civil-society, faith-based, youth and student organizations that have endorsed the Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) campaign. The Israeli lobby in South Africa, including the office of Chief Rabbi Warren Goldstein, claim that being in solidarity with Palestinians and taking a stand against Israeli Apartheid is "divisive" and will cause "tension" in South Africa. This is false, if anything, South Africa's broad-based solidarity with Palestine, reflected, for example, in the over 50 organizations that have endorsed the Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) campaign, brings us closer - Christians, Muslims, Jews, Atheists and others. Zingiswa Losi, 2nd Deputy President of COSATU, said at the launch of the IAW 2013 campaign: “Our own experience under apartheid and how it enforced its rule through measures such as the pass laws, banishment, passport denials is currently being replicated by the Apartheid State of Israel on the Palestinian people at an amplified rate…we call for the intensification of the [Palestinian solidarity] struggle, particularly the Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions (BDS) campaign…As our own anti-apartheid struggle has demonstrated, this is an effective, non-violent form of resistance that can bring an end to injustice and contribute immensely to liberation.” Find the full COSATU message of support for IAW here: http://tinyurl.com/d5ogdze

Abner Mosase, International Relations Secretary of the African National Congress (ANC) Youth League, said at the launch of the IAW 2013 campaign: “Our support and endorsement of this campaign is in light of our conviction that indeed the Israeli regime is guilty of the crime of apartheid. We are also convinced that the Israeli version of apartheid is much brute in its force than we could have ever imagined the South African version to be.” Find the full ANC Youth League message of support for IAW here: http://tinyurl.com/c9p8755

Mopapa Kanayane of the South African Communist Party (SACP), said at the launch of the IAW 2013 campaign: “The main instrument of Palestinian liberation remains popular resistance, international solidarity, the international isolation of Israel and the boycott, divestment and sanctions (BDS) [campaign]”. Find the full SACP message of support for IAW here: http://tinyurl.com/cej5a74

Dr Stiaan Van Der Merwe of the faith-based organization, Kairos Southern Africa, said at the launch of the IAW 2013 campaign: “Kairos Southern Africa wants to do its part in mobilizing the faith community, and in particular the Christian community, to stand in joint struggle with the Palestinians…in addition we need to look at where are our Church investments and pensions funds benefiting from the [Israeli] Occupation and withdraw from those investments”.

Alan Horwitz from the South African Jewish-based organization, StopTheJNF, said at the launch of the IAW 2013 campaign: “The Israeli government and the Zionist movement claim to speak in the name of Jews all over the world and expect that Jewish support will be automatic for the actions of the Israeli government but that is not the case…there is a sizable community of Jewish South Africans [for who] it is unacceptable to see the degree of discrimination and violence that takes place in Israel.”

The press conference announced five key South African “Israeli Apartheid Week” (IAW) events which include the hosting of Dr Blade Nzimande (SACP General Secretary and South African Minister of Higher Education) in Orange Farm on Sunday the 17th of March, Baleka Mbete (National Chairperson of the ANC) together with Susan Abulhawa (Palestinian author of the acclaimed novel, “Mornings in Jenin”) at the University of Johannesburg on Wednesday the 13th of March, Ronald Lamola (President of the ANC Youth League) with Jessie Duarte (ANC Deputy Secretary-General) in Pretoria on Wednesday the 13th of March, Zackie Achmat and Dr Kelly Gillespie at a book discussion at Wits University on Tuesday the 12th of March, Ahmed Kathrada (former Robben Island prisoner and anti-apartheid struggle stalwart) in Port Elizabeth on Monday the 11th of March and Mazin Qumsiyeh (Palestinian academic from Bethlehem University) in Stellenbosch on Monday the 11th of March. Find the full Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) 2013 programme with all events, actions and lectures attached, below this email or here: http://tinyurl.com/ao2bgyr

BDS South Africa belongs to the IAW South Africa Team which is responsible for organizing and coordinating Israeli Apartheid Week (IAW) in South Africa. The IAW South Africa Team is constituted and has the support of over 50 organizations across the country – strength to each and every participating organization…

BOYCOTT, DIVESTMENT AND SANCTIONS IN SOUTH AFRICA (BDS SOUTH AFRICA)
Office 915 | 9th Floor | Khotso House | 62 Marshall Street | Johannesburg
PO Box 2318 | Houghton | 2041 | Johannesburg
T: +27 (0) 11 492 2414 | F: +27 (0) 86 650 4836
W: www.bdssouthafrica.com | E: administrator@bdssouthafrica.com
www.facebook.com/bdssouthafrica | www.twitter.com/bdssouthafrica

BDS South Africa is a registered Non-Profit Organization. NPO NUMBER: 084 306 NPO
BDS South Africa is a registered Public Benefit Organisation with Section 18A status. PBO NUMBER: 930 037 446

ISRAELI APARTHEID WEEK 2013 FULL SCHEDULE AND SPEAKING EVENTS
[11-17 March 2013]

CAPE TOWN

Monday , 11 March ( 18h00 – 19h30 )
Venue: Hoerikwaggo Lecture Theater 2, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Film Screening: “Five Broken Cameras”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/491301760930363/?ref=22

Tuesday , 12 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Hoerikwaggo Lecture Theater 2, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/491301760930363/

Tuesday , 12 March ( 19h00 – )
Venue: Jammie Plaza, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Night Vigil: “In Solidarity with Palestine”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Jammie Plaza, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Demonstration: “Protesting Israeli Apartheid”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 18h00 – 20h30 )
Venue: Hoerikwaggo Lecture Theater 2, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Panel Discussion: “Apartheid – South Africa’s History, Palestine’s Reality?”
Speakers: Doron Isaacs (Coordinator of Equal Education), Mbuyiseni Ndlozi (BDS South Africa) and Professor Andrew Nash (UCT Politics Department) and Professor Paula Ensor (UCT School of Education)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/489055207824004/?ref=22

Wednesday , 13 March ( 18h00 – 19h30 )
Venue: CWD Building, Masiphuhlisane Centre, 505 Scott Road, E Section, Khayelitsha
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Thursday , 14 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Jammie Plaza, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Workers Protest: “Protesting G4S’s human rights abuses at UCT, in Palestine and internationally”
Info: www.facebook.com/uctswf

Thursday , 14 March ( 16h00 – 18h00 )
Venue: Imizamo Yethu Township, Hout Bay
Public Discussion: “Israel’s racist treatment of African refugees”
Speakers: Denis Goldberg (Rivonia Trialist and anti-apartheid stalwart), Professor Farid Esack (Anti-apartheid activist and academic) and Braam Haanekom (Coordinator of PASSOP)

Friday , 15 March ( 11h30 – 13h00 )
Venue: South African Parliament, 120 Plein Street
Protest Picket: “Protesting Israel’s Racist Legislation”
Info: www.facebook.com/run4freePalestine

Friday , 15 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Lecture Theater 2A, Leslie Commerce Building, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town
Film Screening: “Roadmap To Apartheid”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/491301760930363/

DURBAN

Wednesday , 06 March ( 14h00 – 15h00 )
Venue: CCS Seminar Room, MTB602, Howard College, UKZN
Pre-IAW Workshop: “Unpacking Palestine”

Monday , 11 March ( 12h30 )
Venue: Westville Campus, UKZN
Flash Mob: “Opposing Israeli Apartheid”

Monday , 11 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Student Union, Howard College, UKZN
Graffiti Painting: “Israel’s Apartheid Wall”

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day )
Venue: Student Quad, Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, UKZN
Stall and Exhibition: “Appreciating Palestine/Palestine Alive”

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day )
Venue: Student Quad, Westville Campus, UKZN
Information Stall: “Palestinian Paraphernalia”

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day )
Venue: Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
Exhibition: “Palestine 101”

Tuesday, 12 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Viewing Room, 2nd floor, BM Patel Library, ML Sultan Campus, Durban University of Technology
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem East side story”

Tuesday, 12 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
Poster Painting: “The Wall, Israeli Apartheid”

Tuesday , 12 March ( 12h30 – 14h00 )
Venue: CCS Seminar Room, 6th Floor, MTB, Howard College, UKZN
Skype Conference: “In Conversation With Palestinian Students in Gaza”

Tuesday , 12 March ( 12h30 – 14h00 )
Venue: Westville Campus, UKZN
Public Rally: “Solidarity with Palestine”
Speakers: Representatives from UKZN Golden Key Honours Society, UKZN Hindu Students Association, ANC Youth League and COSATU

Wednesday , 13 March ( 11h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: “Student Quad, Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, UKZN ”
Interactive Balloon Release: “Israel-Palestine Misconceptions Explained”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 12h00 – 13h00)
Venue: Video Technology Lecture Room 2, Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
Multimedia Presentation: “Explaining Palestine-Israel”
Speakers: Nadia Meer (Artist/Activist)

Wednesday , 13 March ( 12h30 – 14h30)
Venue: Westville Campus, UKZN
Music Concert: “Sharing Solidarity with Palestinians”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 14h10 – 15h00 )
Venue: Howard College Theatre, Howard College, UKZN
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 19h00 – 22h00 )
Venue: Eatwise Restaurant, 41 Gladys Mazibuko Road
Cultural Evening: “Taste of Palestine”

Wednesday , 13 March ( All day )
Venue: Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, UKZN
Flash Mob: “Exposing Israeli Apartheid”

Thursday , 14 March ( 11h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Student Quad, Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, UKZN
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Thursday , 14 March ( 11h30 – 12h00 )
Venue: Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
Public Address: “The South African Students Congress (SASCO) support for the Palestinian struggle”
Speakers: Zweh Mole (SASCO Provincial Chairperson)

Thursday , 14 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Thursday , 14 March ( 12h30 – 13h30 )
Venue: Westville Campus, UKZN
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Thursday , 14 March ( 19h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: Senate Chambers, Westville Campus, UKZN
Video Conference: “Talking about Palestine-Israel”
Speakers: UKZN and Palestinian Academics

Friday , 15 March ( 09h45 – 12h00)
Venue: Student Quad, Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, UKZN
Banner Painting: “Expressing Solidarity with Palestinians”

Friday , 15 March ( 11h30 – 12h30 )
Venue: Student Quad, Westville Campus, UKZN
Protest Rally: “Protesting Israeli Apartheid”

Friday , 15 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Video Technology Lecture Room 2, Library City Campus, Durban University of Technology
Film Screening: “Five Broken Cameras”

Friday , 15 March ( 14h10 – 15h10 )
Venue: L2, MTB, Howard College, UKZN
Film Screening: “Roadmap To Apartheid”

Friday , 15 March ( 19h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: IG Bottom Hall
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

GRAHAMSTOWN

Monday , 11 March ( 18h30 – 19h00 )
Venue: Music and Musicology Department, Rhodes University
Protest “Protesting Israeli Musician, Yossi Reshef”

Monday , 11 March ( 19h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: Eden Grove Concourse, Rhodes University
Photo exhibition “Women of Palestine” by Ramallah-based photographer Eloise Bollack
Info: www.facebook.com/events/434775226605179/?ref=2&suggestsessionid=eb15347b8af95428cd232711fac66a7e

Tuesday , 12 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Politics Department Seminar Room, Rhodes University
Public Discussion: “Everyday Occupation”
Speakers: Prof Robert van Niekerk (Rhodes University) and Irene Calis (Palestinian Scholar)

Tuesday , 12 March ( 19h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: Environmental Conference Centre, Rhodes University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/153811971445827/?suggestsessionid=eb15347b8af95428cd232711fac66a7e

Wednesday , 13 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Politics Department Seminar Room, Rhodes University
Public Discussion: “Voices of the Dispossessed”
Speakers: Ayanda Kota from the UPM

Wednesday , 13 March ( 19h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: General Lecture Theatre, Rhodes University
Film Screening: “Five Broken Cameras”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/497028983665752/?suggestsessionid=3adcdabc2897e84703fd0c911ebd1c56

Thursday , 14 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Politics Department Seminar Room, Rhodes University
Art Discussion: “Narratives of Division: Art, Architecture and the Occupation”
Speakers: Rachel Baasch and Nina Butler

Thursday , 14 March ( 19h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: Environmental Conference Centre, Rhodes University
Film Screening and Discussion: “Zero Degrees of Separation”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/173404869475277/?suggestsessionid=f40d8fa2babb5157ff4ebd581c0cc255

Friday , 15 March ( 19h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: Drostdy Lawns, Rhodes University
Candlelight Vigil: “In Solidarity with Palestinians”

JOHANNESBURG

Saturday , 23 February ( 10h00 – 16H00 )
Venue: Khotso House Chapel, 62 Marshall Street, Marshalltown
Pre-IAW Workshop: “Christian Liberation Theology and the Palestinian Struggle”
Speakers: Reverend Frank Chikane, Reverend Maurice Ngakane, Reverend Edwin Arrison and Anna Cilliers, Mbuyiseni Ndlozi

Monday , 11 March ( Lunchtime )
Venue: University of Johannesburg
Flash Mob: “I am a Settler”

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day )
Venue: Library Lawns, East Campus, Wits University
Art installation and Photo Exhibition: “Life in Palestine”

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day )
Venue: Library Lawns, East Campus, Wits University
T-shirt Painting: “Expressing Solidarity with Palestinians”

Tuesday , 12 March ( 18h30 – 20h30)
Venue: Wits Writing Centre, Wartenweiler Library, East Campus, Wits University
Book Panel Discussion: “Israel/Palestine and the Queer International” by Sarah Schulman
Speakers: Zackie Achmat (Ndifuna Ukwazi), Dr. Kelly Gillespie (Wits), Kwezilomso Mbandazayo (1in9 Campaign) and Eusebius Mckaisner (TBC)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/118628018325234/

Tuesday , 11 March ( 18h30 – 19h30 )
Venue: Wits Theater, East Campus, Wits University
Protest “Protesting Israeli Musician, Yossi Reshef”

Tuesday , 12 March ( Lunchtime )
Venue: University of Johannesburg
Flash Mob: “I am a Settler”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 10h00 – 15h00 )
Venue: Student Centre, University of Johannesburg
Photo Exhibition: “Historic Palestine”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 13h00 – 14h30 )
Venue: Room 2, Umtombo Building, East Campus, Wits University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 14h15 – 15h15 )
Venue: B-LES 104, APK Campus, University of Johannesburg
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/172524026229296/

Wednesday , 13 March ( 19h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: Esselen Street Residence, Wits University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 19h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: Council Chambers, Madibeng Building, APK campus, Corner Kingsway and University Road, Auckland Park, University of Johannesburg
Public Conversation: “The Bond Between Palestine & South Africa”
Speakers: Baleka Mbete (National Chairperson of the African National Congress) [TBC] and Palestinian writer Susan Abulhawa (author of “Mornings in Jenin”)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/345627255537453/

Thursday , 14 March ( 10h00 – 15h00 )
Venue: Student Centre, University of Johannesburg
Photo Exhibition: “Historic Palestine”

Thursday , 14 March ( 16h00 – 17h30 )
Venue: Wits Writing Centre, Wartenweiler Library, East Campus, Wits University
Public Discussion: “Apartheid Then and Now? The emergence of the State of Israel and its racist foundational policies”
Speakers: Professor Ran Greenstein (Wits University Sociology Department) and Alan Horwitz (Spokesperson of StopTheJNF)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/486514201397327/?ref=22

Friday , 15 March ( 13h15 – 14h15 )
Venue: Library Lawns, East Campus, Wits University
Interactive Balloon Release: Balloons for Boycott

Friday , 15 March ( 16h00 – 18h00 )
Venue: Nehawu Greater Johannesburg Regional Offices, OPH Building, 5th Floor, 29 Rissik Street cnr Fox Street (Ghandi Square)
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Friday , 15 March ( 18h00 – 20h00 )
Venue: Cafe Dulce Senate House, East Campus, Wits University
Music Concert & Open Mic Session “Amandla Intifada”

LENASIA

Tuesday , 12 March ( 08h00 – 10h00 )
Venue: Al Aqsa School
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Friday , 15 March ( 08h00 – 10h00 )
Venue: JMS School
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

MBABANE (SWAZILAND)

Saturday , 02 March ( 10h00 – 17h00 )
Venue: Mbabane (Swaziland)
Pre-IAW Workshop: “Palestine/Swaziland Solidarity”
Speakers: Muhammed Desai, Mbuyiseni Ndlozi
Info: http://www.bdssouthafrica.com/2011/03/joint-declaration-of-successful.html

ORANGE FARM

Sunday , 17 March ( 12h00 )
Venue: Chris Hani Sporting Complex (next to Orange Farm Police Station), Orange Farm Township, Gauteng
National Israeli Apartheid Week Event: “Palestine Solidarity Rally”
Speakers: Blade Nzimande (SACP General Secretary and South African Minister of Higher Education), Buti Manamela (YCL National Secretary), Gwede Mantashe (TBC) and others
Info: www.facebook.com/events/586784364684704/
Contact: 0731333012

Lenasia Bus Pick-up Point: Protea Shell Garage, 11h00

PIETERMARITZBURG

Monday , 11 March ( 17h30 – 20h00 )
Venue: Room 107, New Arts Building, UKZN
Film Screening: “Salt of this Sea”
Info: www.facebook.com/pages/Israeli-Apartheid-Week-Pietermaritzburg/563456620344710

Wednesday , 13 March ( 17h30 – 20h00 )
Venue: Room 107, New Arts Building, UKZN
Film Screening: “Roadmap To Apartheid”
Info: www.facebook.com/pages/Israeli-Apartheid-Week-Pietermaritzburg/563456620344710

Friday , 15 March ( 18h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: Room 107, New Arts Building, UKZN
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/pages/Israeli-Apartheid-Week-Pietermaritzburg/563456620344710

PORT ELIZABETH

Monday , 11 March ( 12h00 – 12h30 )
Venue: South Main Auditorium, NMMU
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Monday , 11 March ( 12h30 – 13h30 )
Venue: South Main Auditorium, NMMU
Public Discussion: “Israel – An Apartheid State?”
Speakers: Ahmed Kathrada (Rivonia Trialist and Anti-Apartheid Struggle Stalwart)
Info: www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=514147848624084&set=a.240012462704292.60432.219878864717652&type=1

Monday , 11 March ( 18h00 – 19h00 )
Venue: Red Location Museum
Public Discussion: “Israel – An Apartheid State?”
Speakers: Ahmed Kathrada (Rivonia Trialist and Anti-Apartheid Struggle Stalwart)
Info: www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=514148335290702&set=a.240012462704292.60432.219878864717652&type=1

Tuesday , 12 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Nelsone Mandela Metropolitan University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Nelsone Mandela Metropolitan University
Youth Discussion: “Israeli Apartheid and the struggle of the youth”
Speakers: Pepi Silinga

Wednesday , 13 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Student Cafeteria, NMMU
Public Engagement and Flyering: “Raising Awareness on Palestine-Israel”

Friday , 15 March ( 18h30 – 19h30 )
Venue: Dutch Reform Church, Port Elizabeth
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

STELLENBOSCH

Monday , 11 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Attie van Wijk Auditorium, Theology Faculty, Stellenbosch University
Public Discussion: “Courageous Conversations on Palestine-Israel”
Speakers: Professor Mazin Qumsiyeh (Bethlehem University, Palestine) and Bonganjalo Mbenenge (Stellenbosch University)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/375623272552263/

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( All day – )
Venue: Rooiplein, Stellenbosch University
Exhibition and Information Stand: “Solidarity with Palestine”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/375623272552263/

Tuesday , 12 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Room 225, BA Building, Stellenbosch University
Film Screening: “Occupation 101”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/375623272552263/

Wednesday , 13 March ( 13h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Rooiplein, Stellenbosch University
Protest March: “Challenging Israeli Apartheid”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/375623272552263/

Thursday , 14 March ( 15h00 – 16h00 )
Venue: Room 223, BA Building, Stellenbosch University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/375623272552263/

TSHWANE/PRETORIA

Wednesday , 06 March ( 15h30 – 18h00 )
Venue: Graduate Seminar Room, University of Pretoria
Pre-IAW Workshop: “Explaning Israeli Apartheid”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/563145137037065/?ref=22

Monday , 11 March ( 12h30 – 13h30 )
Venue: Graduate Centre 2-65, University of Pretoria
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”
Info: www.facebook.com/events/442968095784824/

Monday-Friday , 11-15 March ( 12h00 – 13h00 )
Venue: Open Piazza, University of Pretoria
Exhibition: “Mock Israeli Checkpoint and Apartheid Wall”

Tuesday , 12 March ( 12h00 – 14h00 )
Venue: Open Piazza, University of Pretoria
Music Concert & Public Rally: “Amandla Intifada”
Speakers: Various Artists including “Deep Fried Man” and with a public address by Mbuyiseni Ndlozi (BDS South Africa)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/133783766801916/

Tuesday , 12 March ( 19h00 – 21h00 )
Venue: Tshwane University of Technology
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

Wednesday , 13 March ( 14h00 – 16h00 )
Venue: Graduate Centre 1-72, University of Pretoria
Public Rally and Discussion: “South African and ANC support for Palestine”
Speakers: Jessie Duarte (African National Congress Deputy Secretary General) and Tamer Almassri (Palestinian Embassy Representative)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/443429345734336/

Thursday , 14 March ( 12h00 – 13h30 )
Venue: RaadSaal Mathematics Building, University of Pretoria
Book Discussion: “Mornings in Jenin”
Speakers: Susan Abulhawa (Palestinian Author) and Tamer Al Massri (Palestinian Embassy Representative)
Info: www.facebook.com/events/538523246171135/

VANDERBILJPARK

Thursday , 14 March ( 14h00 – 16h00 )
Venue: Vaal Campus, North West University
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem – East Side Story”

OTHER

Monday, 11 March ( 20h30 – 22h00 )
DSTV: Channel 347
Film Screening: “Roadmap To Apartheid”

Tuesday, 12 March ( 20h30 – 22h00 )
DSTV: Channel 347
Film Screening: “Occupation 101”

Wednesday, 13 March ( 20h30 – 22h00 )
DSTV: Channel 347
Film Screening: “Freedom the last destination”

Thursday, 14 March ( 20h30 – 22h00 )
DSTV: Channel 347
Film Screening: “Jenin, a look into the lives of those who lost their homes”

Friday, 15 March ( 21h30 – 23h00 )
DSTV: Channel 347
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem East side story”

Saturday, 16 March ( 22h00 – 23h30 )
DSTV: Channel 347
Film Screening: “Roadmap to Apartheid”

Sunday, 17 March ( 09h00 – 10h30 )
DSTV: ITV, Channel 347
National Film Tour: “Jerusalem East side story”

FIND THE FULL “ISRAELI APARTHEID WEEK” 2013 PROGRAMME ONLINE: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/AO2BGYR

THE “ISRAELI APARTHEID WEEK SOUTH AFRICA TEAM” IS MADE UP OF 50 MEMBERS ACROSS SOUTH AFRICA. ENDORSEMENTS AND PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDE:

African National Congress Youth League (ANC YL), Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions against Israel in South Africa (BDS South Africa), Caring Women’s Forum (CWF), Centre for Civil Society (CCS), Chemical Energy Paper Printing Wood and Allied Workers Union (CEPPWAWU), Coalition for a Free Palestine (CFP), Communication Workers Union (CWU), Congress of South African Trade Unions (COSATU), Friends of Cuba (Western Cape), Gay and Lesbian Memory in Action (GALA), Kairos Southern Africa, Media Review Network (MRN), Muslim Judicial Council (MJC), Muslim Womens Forum (MWF), National Education, Health and Allied Worker Union (NEgayHAWU), National Union of Metalworkers South Africa (NUMSA), Open Shuhada Street (OSS), Palestine Solidarity Alliance (PSA), Palestine Solidarity Campaign (PSC), PalS, People Against Suffering Oppression and Poverty (PASSOP), South African Artists Against Apartheid (SA AAA), South African Communist Party (SACP), South African Council of Churches (SACC), South African Council of Churches Youth Forum, South African Democratic Teachers Union (SADTU), South African Municipal Workers Union (SAMWU), South African Students Congress (SASCO), South African Union of Students (SAUS), StopTheJnf, Union of Muslim Students Association (MSA), University of Pretoria Student Representative Council (UP SRC), Wits University Student Representative Council (Wits SRC), Wits University Writing Centre, World Federation of Trade Unions (WFTU), Young Communist League of South Africa (YCL), Zaytoun South Africa

Check Also

Syrian Conflict Now Longer Than World War II

Faizel Patel, Radio Islam News – 12-11-2017 A child carries a bag of firewood she …

Mass Killings in Texas, US.

  MRN Press Statement: Mass Killings in Texas, US.   The recent mass killings in a …